Overview
GenusPrunus
Speciesserotina
Common NameBlack Cherry
AbbreviationP. serotina
Other Common Names: wild black cherry, rum cherry, or mountain black cherry
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n = 16
Confirmed Polymorphic SSRs
John Carlson at Pennsylvania State University screened a subset of the above predicted SSRs.

Methods
DNA from twelve black cherry trees was collected for microsatellite screening from unrelated trees in a seed orchard at Penn Nursery (Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Bureau of Forestry, Spring Mills, PA), including parent trees R-14 and 11 of a genetic mapping population. DNA was extracted using a modified CTAB method, and DNA quality was assessed on 1% agarose gels. Species primer sets were tested against all collected genotypes within a species with a PCR reaction mixture containing between 4-6 ng DNA per reaction volume, and PCR cycles as follows: 95°C-5 min, 35 cycles of 95°C- 30s, 60°C-45s, 72°C-1 min, and a final 72°C-10 min. Both amplification and polymorphism were detected on 2% agarose gels stained with 0.05% (w/v) ethidium bromide. Polymorphism was estimated based on band width.

Results
Of the 96 tested SSRs, 48 successfully amplified and 26 were found to be polymorphic.
Download Data
Predicted SSRs (genomic)
Publication: Staton M, Best T, Khodwekar S, Owusu S, Xu T, Xu Y, Jennings T, Cronn R, Arumuganathan AK, Coggeshall M, Gailing O. Preliminary Genomic Characterization of Ten Hardwood Tree Species from Multiplexed Low Coverage Whole Genome Sequencing. PloS one. 2015 Dec 23;10(12):e0145031.

In order to develop SSR resources for ten important North American hardwood tree species, we individually barcoded and multiplex sequenced DNA from ten hardwood forest tree species using short reads produced from an Illumina HiSeq. Raw reads can be downloaded from the NCBI short read archive, project SRP021923. Bioinformatic processing included trimming, assembly, SSR identification and primer design, processing details including scripts are available.

Statistics:
Untrimmed Pairs 11,929,916
Untrimmed Bases 2,409,843,032
Reconstructed Fragments 7,834,224
Reconstructed Fragments - Bases 1,285,895,782
Dinucleotide repeats with primers 8,046
Trinucleotide repeats with primers 750
Tetranucleotide repeats with primers 136

Download Files:
UTK Logo
NSF Logo