Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
F. grandifolia
Genus
Fagus
Species
grandifolia
Common Name
American Beech
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae

The North American Beech Tree is one native to the eastern coast of the United States. This deciduous tree has flowers of both sexes on the same tree. The tree is susceptible to Beech Bark Disease, which is caused by insects that create wounds in the bark which in turn allows Fungi to infect the tree. The bark of the tree is strong and durable making this tree useful for furniture and woodenware.

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Fagus grandifolia - Transcriptome AssemblySeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Fagus grandifolia - peptides InterProScanInterProScanMar 28th, 2016
Fagus grandifolia - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 28th, 2016
Fagus grandifolia - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMar 28th, 2016
Fagus grandifolia - Transcriptome AssemblySeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( F. grandifolia)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
American beech whole plant 1Mix (Whole tree)NoneESTS derived from tissues from healthy, mature tree #1504 at USFS, Delaware, OH. A mixture of tissues representing the whole plant was combined.
American beech whole plant 2Mix (Whole tree)NoneESTS derived from tissues from mature tree #1506 at USFS, Delaware, OH. Tree had Beech Park Disease. A mixture of tissues representing the whole plant was combined.
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 28 SSR markers associated with 28 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( F. grandifolia)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.