Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. saccharum
Genus
Acer
Species
saccharum
Common Name
Sugar Maple
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: rock maple, hard maple
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=26

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
[Archived] de novo Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum) - 010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Sugar Maple Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMApr 18th, 2016
Sugar Maple (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxMar 10th, 2016
Interpro Analysis of Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)InterProScanMar 10th, 2016
Sugar Maple (blastx against sprot)blastxMar 10th, 2016
de novo Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 24th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( A. saccharum)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
[Archived] de novo Sugar Maple (Acer saccharum) - 010515Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SMWND3Lleaf3 hours after hole punch woundingwounded (hole punched) seedlings at 3 hours - leaf sample
SMHEAT24Lleafheat (40C) 24 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 24 hours - leaf sample
SMDRHT7DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - petiole sample
SMDRHT32DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 32 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 32 days - petiole sample
SMCTRLBRrootnone (control 2)control (second) seedlings- root sample
SMCTRLBPpetiolenone (control 2)control (second) seedlings - petiole sample
SMCTRLARrootnone (control 1)control seedlings- root sample
SMCTRLAPpetiolenone (control 1)control seedlings - petiole sample
SMCOLD24Lleaf24 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 24 hours cold (4C) - leaf sample
SM-CO-14leafozone (10ppb) 14 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)

Pages

Polymorphic SSRS

A subset of the predicted SSRs have been screened for polymorphism and published in a population diversity study:

Khodwekar S, Staton M, Coggeshall MV, Carlson JE, Gailing O. Nuclear microsatellite markers for population genetic studies in sugar maple (Acer saccharum Marsh.). Annals of Forest Research. 2015 Apr 15;58(2):193-204.