Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
Q. rubra
Genus
Quercus
Species
rubra
Common Name
Northern Red Oak
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: champion oak, common red oak, eastern red oak, mountain red oak, and gray oak
Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae


Chromosome Number: 2n=24

Links for more Northern Red Oak information:
Quercus Portal - a european genetic and genomic web resource for Quercus

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
RO2-CO7Not setNot setRep 2 - seedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
RO13-125-7Not setNot setRep 13 - seedlings exposed to ozone (125ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
RO9-CO-7Not setNot setRep 9 - seedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
RO9-CO-28Not setNot setRep 9 - seedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)
RO9-CO-14Not setNot setRep 9 - seedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
RO8-225-7Not setNot setRep 8 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
RO8-225-14Not setNot setRep 8 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
RO7-225-7Not setNot setRep 7 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
RO7-225-28Not setNot setRep 7 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)
RO7-225-14Not setNot setRep 7 - seedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)

Pages

Mapping Population

Locations: University of Tennessee, Ames Plantation in Ames, TN
Re-propagated to University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO

Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum, Jeanne Romero-Severson, Mark Coggeshall

More than 300 full sibling northern red oak trees were established at Ames, TN in 2013 and are being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program. The plantation is protected against deer by electric fence, rabbits by tree shelters (small trees) and voles by repeated cultivation to destroy underground tunnels.

To provide additional opportunities for phenotypic scoring and environmental interaction studies, much of this population has been re-propagated to the University of Missouri. A total of 965 grafted ramets are in the ground at the University of Missouri, representing 334 full sibs, plus both parents, (~2.9 grafts per clone). These trees were propagated over two different years (2013 & 2014).

Phenotyping

The following traits have been measured at the University of Missiouri planting. For each ramet (1-5 per ortet), six different leaf morphology traits were measured on each of two mature first flush leaves. This dataset represents an initial attempt to define QTL regions associated with leaf morphological traits in this species. Data collection protocols previously developed by our European colleagues for Q. robur were used. SM1 and SM2 are the parent trees.

Leaf Morphology

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)

Leafing Date/Bud Burst

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 & SM2)

Leaf N Content

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)

Insect Damage (foliar)

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)

Stomatal Density

  • 2014: 15 ramets
  • 2015: numbers uncertain at this point

Marcescence and Leaf N Content (using SPAD meter)

  • 2014: 392 ramets (144 full sibs, plus SM1)
  • 2015: 965 ramets (334 full sibs, plus SM1 &SM2)

We note for future reference that the parent trees are different for acorn size and maturation, masting interval, number of acorns during masting, date of first anthesis, bud burst, leaf
morphology, branch angle and marcescence.

Genotyping of this population is ongoing. A set of SSR markers are being used for the entire population, and a subset of trees are also undergoing ddRADTag genotyping.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype and phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Polymorphic SSRS

Predicted SSRs from transcriptome sequencing have been tested and published:

Sullivan AR, Lind JF, McCleary TS, Romero-Severson J, Gailing O. Development and characterization of genomic and gene-based microsatellite markers in North American red oak species. Plant Molecular Biology Reporter. 2013 Feb 1;31(1):231-9.

Lind JF, Gailing O. Genetic structure of Quercus rubra L. and Quercus ellipsoidalis EJ Hill populations at gene-based EST-SSR and nuclear SSR markers. Tree genetics & genomes. 2013 Jun 1;9(3):707-22.

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
BAC Library QRNRBabac_librarycurrent
BAC Library QRNRBbbac_librarycurrent