Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. tulipifera
Genus
Liriodendron
Species
tulipifera
Common Name
Tulip Poplar
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: tulip tree, American tulip tree, tuliptree, yellow poplar
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=38 1
Genome Size: 1,802 Mbp per haploid genome (±16 SD) (Liang et al., 2007)

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Liriodendron tulipifera - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
[Archived] Liriodendron tulipifera - Transcriptome Assembly v120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Tulip Poplar Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMMar 5th, 2016
Liriodendron Tulipifera - peptides InterProScanInterProScanApr 25th, 2016
Liriodendron tulipifera- mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 25th, 2016
Liriodendron tulipifera - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxApr 25th, 2016
Liriodendron tulipifera - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. tulipifera)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (L. tulipifera)SSR polymorphism pipeline L. tulipiferaAug 16th, 2018
[Archived] Liriodendron tulipifera - Transcriptome Assembly v120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
TP-29Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-COleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day28Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-80leafozone exposure 80ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-28Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 28 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day14Tulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-225ppbleafozone exposure 225ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-14DAy-125ppbleafozone exposure 125ppb for 14 daysTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
TP-7HR-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppbTulip poplar-two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled

Pages

Mapping Population

Locations: University of Tennessee, East Tennessee State Nursery

Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum (University of Tennessee), Haiying Liang (Clemson University)

Co-PI Schlarbaum generated hundreds of seeds from three years of controlled crosses from parent trees 108A and 23. These seeds were subsequently germinated, grown out and maintained in containers. All seedlings of crosses were screened to confirm paternity, yielding 325 full-sibs that were planted at the East Tennessee State Nursery. The population is being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program. Planted seedlings are being protected from rabbits and deer with a 1’ tree shelter around the base of each seedling, encompassed by an 18” diameter, 5’ tall cage of woven wire.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 489 SSR markers associated with 489 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. tulipifera)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
Tulip Poplar BAC Library (LT__Ba)nucleic acid librarycurrent
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.