Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. rubra
Genus
Alnus
Species
rubra
Common Name
Red Alder
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Betulaceae
The Red Alder is a tall tree native to North America, The tree is abundantly found throughout the west coast of North America, The tree produces many seeds that are primarily dispersed through wind. However, the seeds need mineral rich soil to germinate. Areas effected by fires or logging are prime areas for this tree to grow. The tree also has a diverse range of commercial uses including dye, woodworking, and restoration of ravaged lands.

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Alnus rubra - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Alnus rubra - peptides InterProScanInterProScanFeb 24th, 2016
Alnus rubra - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMar 1st, 2016
Alnus rubra - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-0.1.19; CD-HIT-ESTFeb 18th, 2016
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rubra)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Alnus rubra - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 4th, 2016
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
RA1leafozone stressRed Alder - pooled seedling leaf RNAs from ozone treatments
Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 239 SSR markers associated with 239 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (A. rubra)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!