Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. styraciflua
Genus
Liquidambar
Species
styraciflua
Common Name
American Sweetgum
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: redgum, sapgum, starleaf-gum, bilsted
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Altingiaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=30, 32 1

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
American Sweetgum (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxApr 22nd, 2016
Interpro Analysis of Sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)InterProScanJan 5th, 2015
American Sweetgum (blastx against sprot)blastxApr 22nd, 2016
American Sweetgum Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMApr 21st, 2016
de novo American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. styraciflua)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SG-80-28leafozone (80ppb) 28 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (80ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)
SGHEAT4Lleafheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - leaf sample
SG-CO-14leafozone (10ppb) 14 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
SGDRHT7DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - petiole sample
SGDRHT7DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - leaf sample
SGDRHT7DRrootdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - root sample
SGCOLD24Rroot24 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 24 hours cold (4C) - root sample
SG-CO-7leafozone (10ppb) 7 hoursseedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
SGHEAT4Rrootheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - root sample
SG-225-28leafozone (225ppb) 28 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)

Pages

Confirmed Polymorphic SSRs

John Carlson at Pennsylvania State University screened a subset of the above predicted SSRs.

Methods

Twenty four American sweetgum trees were sampled from a Pennsylvania State University provenance trial (University Park, PA). DNA was extracted using a modified CTAB method, and DNA quality was assessed on 1% agarose gels. Species primer sets were tested against all collected genotypes within a species with a PCR reaction mixture containing between 4-6 ng DNA per reaction volume, and PCR cycles as follows: 95°C-5 min, 35 cycles of 95°C- 30s, 60°C-45s, 72°C-1 min, and a final 72°C-10 min. Both amplification and polymorphism were detected on 2% agarose gels stained with 0.05% (w/v) ethidium bromide. Polymorphism was estimated based on band width.

Results

Of the 96 tested SSRs, 44 successfully amplified and 28 were found to be polymorphic.

Download Data