Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
N. sylvatica
Genus
Nyssa
Species
sylvatica
Common Name
Blackgum
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: black tupelo, tupelo
Order: Cornales
Family: Cornaceae

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
[Archived] de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica) - 120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Blackgum Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMFeb 12th, 2016
Blackgum (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxApr 16th, 2016
Blackgum (blastx against sprot)blastxFeb 12th, 2016
Interpro Analysis of Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica)InterProScanFeb 12th, 2016
de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica)Trinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTOct 13th, 2014
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (N. sylvatica)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
[Archived] de novo Blackgum (Nyssa sylvatica) - 120313Trinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
BG-7HR-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb 7hrBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-7HR-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 7 hoursBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-7HR-225ppbleafozone exposure 225ppb for 7 hoursBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-29Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-COleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day28Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-80leafozone exposure 80ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-225leafozone exposure 225ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-28Day-125leafozone exposure 125ppb for 28 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-14DAy-Coleafcontrol chamber ozone 10ppb day14Black Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled
BG-14DAy-80ppbleafozone exposure 80ppb for 14 daysBlack Gum -two yr old seedlings-open polinated-6pooled

Pages