Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. papaya
Genus
Carica
Species
papaya
Common Name
Pawpaw, papaya
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Family: Caricaceae

Order: Brassicales

Carica Papaya is a tree native to southern region of North America and the northern parts of South America. Papaya grows from 10 to 20 feet and it sparsely has any branches. It grows in loamy soil with a lot of sunlight and in tropical climates. It produces a delicious melon like and edible fruit that ranges from green to orange on the outside and orange of the inside.

Source

Image Source

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carica papaya- Reference GenomeTIGRFeb 7th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Carica papaya- Reference GenomeTIGRFeb 7th, 2019
Carica papaya- mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxFeb 7th, 2019
Carica papaya- mRNA BLASTX against TremblblastxFeb 7th, 2019
Carica papaya - peptides InterProScaninterproscanFeb 7th, 2019
Carica papaya - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Feb 7th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!