Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C. mollissima
Genus
Castanea
Species
mollissima
Common Name
Chinese Chestnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24
Genome Size: 800 Mbp
Links:
The American Chestnut Foundation

Transcriptome Assemblies

Archived Version:
Chinese Chestnut Transcriptome Version 081508
Originally from Fagaceae Genomics Web, named CCall Unigene V2
454 and Sanger sequencing assembled in 48,335 transcripts (Aug 2008)

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Castanea mollissima - Reference GenomeMakerOct 16th, 2014
JBrowse

The Chinese chestnut Jbrowse instance corresponds to the v1.1 reference genome assembly.

Additional tracks:

  • Chinese chestnut variants and read alignments
  • American chestnut variants and read alignments

Go to JBrowse

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
[Archived] Castanea dentata - Transcriptome Assembly v081508 (CCall_v2)SeqManPro FGWAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
LIBEST_024650Bark (secondary phoem, cortex, and primary periderm) not wounded, wounded, and wounded plus inoculated in woundNot setCMSME A Stem fraction 678. Created by pooling of bark (secondary phoem, cortex, and primary periderm) not wounded, wounded, and wounded plus inoculated in wound from tree GR119. Collected by Fred Hebard. Inoculated 6/25/06, collected 6/30/06 and 7/12/06. Tissue sent to Scott DiLoreto. Size subtracte...
LIBEST_024651Bark (secondary phoem, cortex, and primary periderm) not wounded, wounded, and wounded plus inoculated in woundNot setCMSME B Stem fraction 9. Created by pooling of bark (secondary phoem, cortex, and primary periderm) not wounded, wounded, and wounded plus inoculated in wound from tree GR119. Collected by Fred Hebard. Inoculated 6/25/06, collected 6/30/06 and 7/12/06. Tissue sent to Scott DiLoreto. Size subtracted,...
LIBEST_024643flowersNot setCMFME A Leaf fraction 678. Collected by Fred Hebard on 6/5/2007. Flowers collected, ground in RNAlater and shipped in the same. Tissue sent to Bill Powell. Size subtracted. Sequencing performed by David Henry at Clemson University Genomics Institute.
LIBEST_024645flowersNot setCMFME C Leaf fraction 10. Collected by Fred Hebard on 6/5/2007. Flowers collected, ground in RNAlater and shipped in the same. Tissue sent to Bill Powell. Size subtracted. Sequencing performed by David Henry at Clemson University Genomics Institute.
Chinese Chestnut 'Vanuxem'leafNot setChinese chestnut tree 'Vanuxem' at Meadowview Research Farms (The American Chestnut Foundation)

Pages

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
CM_MBcnucleic acid librarycurrent
BAC library CMCMBbnucleic acid librarycurrent
BAC library CMCMBdnucleic acid librarycurrent
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!