Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
C.avellana
Genus
Corylus
Species
avellana
Common Name
European hazelnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Corylus avellana, also known as European hazelnut, is a deciduous tree natively found across Europe and Asia. It was been introduced to other parts of the world for its famous and delicious seed making Corylus avellana a global agricultural and economic significance, with genetic diversity existing in hundreds of accessions. Breeding efforts have focused on maximizing nut yield and quality and reducing susceptibility to diseases such as Eastern filbert blight. The tree is noted for attracting wildlife and can grow it most soils, but prefers soils with moderate fertility.

Sources:

https://www.biorxiv.org/content/10.1101/469015v1

https://pfaf.org/user/plant.aspx?latinname=Corylus+avellana

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Corylus avellana - Reference GenomeVelvetJul 18th, 2019
Corylus avellana - Reference Genome (‘Tombul’)MaSurCAJan 29th, 2021
JBrowse

Corylus avellana's (European hazelnut) JBrowse instance correspondes with its reference genome assembly.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!