Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
D.oleifera
Genus
Diospyros
Species
oleifera
Common Name
Persimmon
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Ericales

Family: Ebenaceae

Distributed throughout China in dense forest the Persimmon tree grows up to 14 m having dark grey to grayish brown bark. Leaves are deciduous, 6.5–17 3.5–10 cm, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, obovate, both surfaces densely greyish yellow-pubescent, apex shortly acuminate, and has lateral veins five to seven per side. Flowering April to May and fruiting August to October. Male flowers in axillary cymes of three to five, calyx densely pubescent, with four lobes; corolla c.0.8 cm, four-lobed with ciliate lobe tips. Female flowers solitary; calyx lobes four; corolla c.1.5 cm, lobes four, pubescent; staminodes 12–14; ovary villose. Fruit is yellow ovoid or rounded berry with persistent enlarged calyx at base. Credits: Trees and Shrubs Online Photo Credit: zhiwutong

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Diospyros oleifera - Reference GenomeDe novo assemblyJan 29th, 2020
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Diospyros oleifera - Reference GenomeDe novo assemblyJan 29th, 2020
Diospyros oleifera - peptides InterProScaninterproscanJan 29th, 2020
Diospyros oleifera - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxJan 29th, 2020
Diospyros oleifera - mRNA BLASTX against SwissTrEMBLblastxJan 29th, 2020
Diospyros oleifera - peptides KEGGkegg (Ghost Koala) Jan 29th, 2020
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!