Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
G. biloba
Genus
Ginkgo
Species
biloba
Common Name
Maidenhair
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Ginkgo biloba, also known as maidenhair, is a large, deciduous tree that matures up to 100' tall. It is believed that maidenhair is the only surviving member of a group of ancient plants that inhabited that Earth ovre 150 million years ago. The nut like gametophytes are used often in many east Asian dishes, but consuming too much may lead to poisoning. This tree does not experience any significant insect or disease problems, but can be slow growing initially.

Source: http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=z990

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ginkgo biloba - Transcriptome Assembly De novo assemblySep 30th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ginkgo biloba - Transcriptome Assembly De novo assemblySep 30th, 2019
Ginkgo biloba - peptides InterProScaninterproscanSep 30th, 2019
Ginkgo biloba - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxSep 30th, 2019
Ginkgo biloba - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxSep 30th, 2019
Ginkgo biloba - KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Oct 21st, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!