Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. ailantifolia
Genus
Juglans
Species
ailantifolia
Common Name
Japanese Walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Fagales

Family: Juglandaceae

Japanese Walnut is a deciduous tree, to 40-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, with a broad, round crown. The leaves are alternate, pinnately compound, 60 cm long, odd number of leaflets, 11 to 17. Each leaflet ovate-oblong to oblong, 7-18 cm long, serrate, upper surface bright green. Pubescent at first but then glabrous or nearly, pubescent below, and densely granular and pubescent on the midrib and leaf stalk (rachis). Male catkins 15-30 cm long; female catkins with 12-20 flowers. The fruit is globose to ovoid, sticky, rugose, thick shelled. Tree needs full sun. Credits:https://www.cirrusimage.com/tree_japanese_walnut/ Photo Credits: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!