Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. hindsii
Genus
Juglans
Species
hindsii
Common Name
Northern California Black Walnut
Organism Image
Description

J hindsii is native to northern California but has since spread throughout the region via cultivation. It is used as a rootstock for J. regia, an ornamental, and for lumber where it is referred to as claro wood.

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
JBrowse

Stephens et al. produced ‘draft’ genomes for six Juglans species and the related Pterocarya stenoptera. The draft genome contigs were aligned to the Juglans regia genome scaffolds using nucmer (see paper for details). These alignments are available as tracks on the J. regia JBrowse.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018