Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. intermedia
Genus
Juglans
Species
intermedia
Common Name
Northern California Walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Fagales

Family: Juglandaceae

Juglans intermedia is a deciduous Tree growing to 30 m (98ft 5in). It is in flower from May to June. The species is monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and is pollinated by Wind. The plant is self-fertile. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Credits: Plants For A Future Photo Credits: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!