Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. mandshurica
Genus
Juglans
Species
mandshurica
Common Name
Manchurian walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Fagales

Family: Juglandaceae

Large park tree with a round crown, up to 20 m tall and broad. The first and second year twigs are greenish-yellow and covered with glandular hairs. The mature bark is light grey-brown and grooved. The imparipinnate leaves are very big, about 45 - 60 cm. On young, fast-growing trees they can be up to 90 cm long. They consist of 11 to 19 leaf segments. These are elongated ovate, with fine, irregular serration. The leaf gives an aromatic fragrance when rubbed. The elongated elliptical fruits are grouped in large clusters of 6 to 12. Though edible, the fruits are almost never grown for consumption. Roots very deeply and much prefers easily penetrable, open soil. Credits: Van Den Berk Nurseries Photo Credits: Kor!An (Андрей Корзун)

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Ebrahimi (Purdue) - Reference GenomesN/ASep 3rd, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!