Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. microcarpa
Genus
Juglans
Species
microcarpa
Common Name
Texas Black Walnut
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Fagales

Family: Juglandaceae

Juglans Microcarpa, also known as Texas walnut, little walnut, or dwarf walnut is a large shrub or a small tree that grows up to 15 m tall with low hanging branching. It has a gray to dark brown trunk with yellowish green leaves and produces a greenish fruit that turns black at the end of fall. Texas walnut grows from southwestern Kansas all the south into Northeastern Mexico and grown in sandy and loamy soils.

https://www.fs.fed.us/database/feis/plants/tree/jugmic/all.html

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
JBrowse

Stephens et al. produced ‘draft’ genomes for six Juglans species and the related Pterocarya stenoptera. The draft genome contigs were aligned to the Juglans regia genome scaffolds using nucmer (see paper for details). These alignments are available as tracks on the J. regia JBrowse.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Draft reference genomes for six Juglans species and Pterocarya stenopteraTrinity, MUMmer, SamtoolsJun 14th, 2018
Juglans microcarpa- mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxNov 30th, 2018
Juglans microcarpa- mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxNov 30th, 2018
Juglans microcarpa peptide InterProScanInterProScanDec 18th, 2018
Juglans microcarpa peptide KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Jan 3rd, 2019
Give Feedback!