Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
J. nigra
Genus
Juglans
Species
nigra
Common Name
Black Walnut
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Juglandaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=32 1

Image used courtesy of Paul Wray, Iowa State University, Bugwood.org
licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 License.

Cross Reference
JBrowse

The Black walnut (Juglans nigra) transcriptome was mapped to the English walnut (Juglans regia) genome assembly using GMAP.

Total J. nigra mrna contigs Contigs mapped to J. regia >90% identity >90% coverage
78,834 74,984 68,235 62,387

Reference: Thomas D. Wu and Colin K. Watanabe. GMAP: a genomic mapping and alignment program for mRNA and EST sequences. Bioinformatics 2005 21:1859-1875

Go to JBrowse

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Juglans nigra - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
[Archived] Juglans nigrans - Transcriptome Assembly OzoneTrinityDec 19th, 2012
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Juglans nigra - peptides InterProScanInterProScanApr 18th, 2016
Juglans nigra - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 18th, 2016
Juglans nigra - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxApr 18th, 2016
Juglans nigra - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity; CD-HIT-ESTDec 3rd, 2013
Black Walnut - Abiotic Stress Gene ExpressionHTSeq; RPKMJul 9th, 2014
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( J. nigra)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
[Archived] Juglans nigrans - Transcriptome Assembly OzoneTrinityDec 19th, 2012
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
BW-CH12-7hrleafozone exposure 225ppb for 7 hoursBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH12-28Dleafozone exposure 225ppb for 28 daysBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH12-14Dleafozone exposure 225ppb for 14 daysBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH11-7hrleafozone exposure 125ppb for 7 hoursBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH11-28Dleafozone exposure 125ppb for 28 daysBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH10-7hrleafozone exposure 80ppb for 7 hoursBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH10-14Dleafozone exposure 80ppb for 14 daysBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-OW-11leafozone exposure 125ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Black Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-OW-10leafozone exposure 80ppb for 29 day + mecanical wounding on day 28Black Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)
BW-CH11-14Dleafozone exposure 125ppb for 14 daysBlack Walnut-offspring of Sparrow and Schlesser two yr.old (6 pooled seedlings)

Pages

Mapping Population

Location: University of Missouri, Horticulture and Agroforestry Research Center (HARC) in New Franklin, MO

Principal Investigators: Mark Coggeshall, Jeanne Romero-Severson

A full sibling population was created, representing two nut cultivars in the University of Missouri (MU) germplasm repository, 'Sparrow' and "Schlessler'. The population consists of 323 seedling full sibs (all derived from the 2008 seed years), plus both parents. Full sibling status was confirmed via paternity exclusion genetic testing on all individuals. This paternity exclusion (PE) work was initiated in 2009 and primarily funded through the University of Missouri Center for Agroforestry (UMCA), in cooperation with the Romero-Severson (JRS) lab at the University of Notre Dame (ND).

Phenotyping of this of this population will be initiated in the spring 2015 and will include:

  • leafing date
  • bud burst
  • pistillate & staminate bloom
  • season length
  • anthracnose susceptibility

As circumstances permit, standardized nut characteristics will be assessed using standardized descriptor values developed by IPGRI (1990), including:

  • % kernel
  • veination
  • kernel color
  • harvest date
  • shell thickness

Genotyping of this population is ongoing. A set of SSR markers are being used for the entire population, and a subset of trees are also undergoing ddRADTag genotyping.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype and phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

A second full-sib population totaling 135 to date, sharing the female parent “Sparrow” with the first population, was started at UM in 2015. The seed parent Sparrow was selected for whole genome resequencing at UC-Davis for a USDA Specialty Crops Research Initiative (SCRI) project headed by David Neale. Data is expected sometime in 2016.

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 939 SSR markers associated with 939 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction ( J. nigra)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Libraries
NameTypeStatus
BAC Library JNC_Banucleic acid librarycurrent
BAC Library JNC_Bbnucleic acid librarycurrent
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!