Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
K. obovata
Genus
Kandelia
Species
Obovata
Common Name
Mangrove
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Order: Malpighiales

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Kandelia obovata is an evergreen tree that usually grows from 1 - 3 metres tall, occasionally to 8 metres. Kandelia obovata grow in margins of mangrove swamps and muddy or sandy tidal flats around sea level in tropical latitudes. Credits: Useful Tropical Plants Photo Credit: Geographer

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Kandelia obovata - Reference GenomeDe novo assemblyMay 8th, 2020
JBrowse

Kandelia obovata JBrowse instance corresponds to its reference genome assembly.

Go to JBrowse

Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Kandelia obovata - Reference GenomeDe novo assemblyMay 8th, 2020
Kandelia obovata - peptides InterProScaninterproscanMay 8th, 2020
Kandelia obovata - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxMay 8th, 2020
Kandelia obovata - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxMay 8th, 2020
Kandelia obovata - peptides KEGGGhostKOALAMay 8th, 2020
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!