Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. indica
Genus
Lagerstroemia
Species
indica
Common Name
crepe myrtle, crape myrtle
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Family: Lythraceae Order: Myrtales Lagerstroemia indica, commonly known as crepe myrtle or crape myrtle is native to Asia and can grow anywhere between 8-30 ft tall ad 15-25 ft wide. Crepe myrtle is capable of growing in most types of soil and in partial shade. Widely preferred because their reddish, pinkish flowers bloom late in the summer months when other plants have already bloomed. This multi-barked plant have a thin gray bark on top of a smooth bark that ranges from brown to gray.

Source,(https://www.arborday.org/trees/treeguide/TreeDetail.cfm?ItemID=824) (Image Source)(https://www.naturehills.com/sioux-crape-myrtle)

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Lagerstroemia indicaRnnotatorJun 27th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Lagerstroemia indica peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Jul 1st, 2019
Lagerstroemia indicaRnnotatorJun 27th, 2019
Lagerstroemia indica - mRNA blastx against SwissProtblastxJun 27th, 2019
Lagerstroemia indica - mRNA blastx against TremblblastxJun 27th, 2019
Lagerstroemia indica peptides InterProScaninterproscanJun 27th, 2019
Biological Samples
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!