Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
L. styraciflua
Genus
Liquidambar
Species
styraciflua
Common Name
American Sweetgum
Organism Image
Description

Other Common Names: redgum, sapgum, starleaf-gum, bilsted
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Altingiaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=30, 32 1

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Liquidambar styraciflua - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Liquidambar styraciflua - peptides InterProScanInterProScanJan 5th, 2015
Liquidambar styraciflua - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 22nd, 2016
Liquidambar styraciflua - MRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxApr 22nd, 2016
American Sweetgum Ozone TreatmentsHTSeq; RPKMApr 21st, 2016
Liquidambar styraciflua - Transcriptome AssemblyTrinity, built under bowtie-1.0.1 and samtools-1.1; CD-HIT-ESTJan 5th, 2015
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. styraciflua)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) polymorphism confirmation (L. styraciflua)SSR polymorphism pipeline L. styracifluaAug 16th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
SG-80-28leafozone (80ppb) 28 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (80ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)
SGHEAT4Lleafheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - leaf sample
SG-CO-14leafozone (10ppb) 14 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 14 days (6 pooled)
SGDRHT7DPpetioledrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - petiole sample
SGDRHT7DLleafdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - leaf sample
SGDRHT7DRrootdrought (<1.0mpa) 7 daysseedlings exposed to drought for 7 days - root sample
SGCOLD24Rroot24 hours cold (4C)seedlings exposed 24 hours cold (4C) - root sample
SG-CO-7leafozone (10ppb) 7 hoursseedlings exposed to ozone (10ppb) for 7 hours (6 pooled)
SGHEAT4Rrootheat (40C) 4 hoursseedlings exposed to heat (40C) for 4 hours - root sample
SG-225-28leafozone (225ppb) 28 daysseedlings exposed to ozone (225ppb) for 28 days (6 pooled)

Pages

Predicted SSRS (genomic)
microsatellite: 
There are 2147 SSR markers associated with 2147 features in this organism.

The complete list of SSR markers, their properties, and primers to amplify then can be found on the corresponding analysis page.

Analysis Name
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (L. styraciflua)

You can search for markers below: the form will return the gene features they are associated with.

Search for markers

Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.