Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
M. notabilis
Genus
Morus
Species
notabilis
Common Name
Mulberry
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Morus notabilis, commonly known as the mulberry tree, is a deciduous tree that can be found in most areas in the northern hemisphere including southern Europe, the middle east and east Asia and can grow 9-15 m . Mulberry trees are economically important in the production of silk due to its leavers being the preferred food source for silkworms.

Sources: https://www.nature.com/articles/ncomms3445 https://morus.swu.edu.cn/morusdb/mulberry-chuansang

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Morus notabilis - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovo (Morus)Nov 7th, 2018
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Morus notabilis - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovo (Morus)Nov 7th, 2018
Morus notabilis - InterProScan Annotation InterProScanNov 7th, 2018
Morus notabilis - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLBlastxNov 7th, 2018
Morus notabilis - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotBlastxNov 9th, 2018
Give Feedback!