Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. americana
Genus
Persea
Species
americana
Common Name
Avocado
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Persea Americana, more commonly known as avocado, is a broadleaf evergreen tree native to Central America and usually grows 30-60 feet in height. Persea Americana is most famous for its delicious fruit which is usually round and has a large pit in the center surrounded by a fleshy pulp. Persea Americana are threaten by Laurel wilt. Trees infected with Laurel wilt will usually die within 4-8 weeks after infection. Avocado is a very valuable economic resource, producing billions of dollars annually.

Sources:

http://hort.ufl.edu/database/documents/pdf/tree_fact_sheets/peramea.pdf

https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=281661&isprofile=0&

https://www.statista.com/statistics/546219/us-dollar-sales-avocados/

http://www.plantmaster.com/share/eplant.php?plantnum=24544

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Persea americana - Transcriptome Assembly De novo assemblyAug 6th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Persea americana - peptides InterProSca interproscanAug 7th, 2019
Persea americana - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxAug 7th, 2019
Persea americana - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxAug 7th, 2019
Persea americana - Transcriptome Assembly De novo assemblyAug 6th, 2019
Persea americana - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Aug 13th, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!