Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. vera
Genus
Pistacia
Species
vera
Common Name
Pistachio
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Pistacia vera is a deciduous Tree growing to 10 m (32ft 10in) at a medium rate. Pistacia vera is dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required). The plant is not self-fertile. Inhabits hilly and mountainous regions, especially on sandstone soils, with a temperature range from -10°c in the winter to 40°c in the summer, to 1500 metres[200]. Credits: Plants For A Future

Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Pistacia vera - Transcriptome AssemblyDe novo transcriptome assemblyJul 5th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Pistacia vera - Transcriptome AssemblyDe novo transcriptome assemblyJul 5th, 2019
Pistacia vera - mRNA BLASTX against SwissProtblastxJul 5th, 2019
Pistacia vera - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxJul 5th, 2019
Pistacia vera - peptides InterProScaninterproscanJul 5th, 2019
Biological Samples
Give Feedback!