Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. deltoides
Genus
Populus
Species
deltoides
Common Name
Eastern Cottonwood
Organism Image
Cross Reference
Description

Order: Malpighiales
Family:Salicaceae
The species Populus deltoides is found throughout northeastern Mexico, southwestern United states, and Eastern Canada. The tree requires bare soil and full sun, growth usually takes place near rivers.


Image Source NC State Univeristy Plants

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus deltoides - Reference GenomeFALCONNov 20th, 2017
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus deltoides - Reference GenomeFALCONNov 20th, 2017
Gene Ontology Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
KEGG Browser
Loading browser. Please wait.
Give Feedback!