Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
P. tremula
Genus
Populus
Species
tremula
Common Name
European Aspen
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Populus tremula, more commonly known as European aspen, is a deciduous tree manly found in Central Europe, North Africa, and Asia Minor. P. tremula suffers from various diseases including dieback, leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew and cankers. European Aspen can reach heights of 30 to 70 feet and may reach the age of 100 years.

Sources:

http://web03.bruns.de/bruns/en/EUR//Pflanzen/POPULUS-tremula-L-%2C-Aspen/p/1498 http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?kempercode=c816 https://www.pnas.org/content/115/46/E10970

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus tremula - Reference Genome Hierarchical assembly approachJun 13th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Populus tremula - peptides InterProScan interproscanJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremula - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremula - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremula - Reference Genome Hierarchical assembly approachJun 13th, 2019
Populus tremula - peptides KEGGKEGG (Ghost Koala)Jun 18th, 2019
Biological Samples
There are no linked BioSamples.
Give Feedback!