Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
Q. alba
Genus
Quercus
Species
alba
Common Name
White Oak
Organism Image
Description

Order: Fagales
Family: Fagaceae
Chromosome Number: 2n=24
Links:
Quercus Portal - a genetic and genomic web resource for Quercus

Cross Reference
Transcriptome
NameProgramDate Constructed
de novo White Oak (Quercus alba) - WO454_v2SeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Interpro Analysis of White Oak (Quercus alba)InterProScanMar 28th, 2016
White Oak (blastx against TrEMBL)blastxApr 15th, 2016
White Oak (blastx against sprot)blastxApr 4th, 2016
de novo White Oak (Quercus alba) - WO454_v2SeqManProAug 15th, 2008
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSR) prediction (Q. alba)SSR prediction pipelineJul 5th, 2018
Biological Samples
NameTissueTreatmentDescription
White Oak Above GroundNot setNot setESTS derived from combined tissues of a mature tree in Penn State arboretum. Combined tissues include flowers, fruit, stems, buds, phloem and cambium.
White Oak Below GroundNot setNot setESTS derived from roots of a a mature tree in Penn State arboretum.
Mapping Population

Locations: University of Tennessee, Ames Plantation in Ames, TN and East Tennessee State Nursery

Principal Investigators: Scott Schlarbaum (University of Tennessee), Oliver Gailing (Michigan Tech)

A White Oak population that has been under development for many years at the Ame's Plantation (University of Tennessee). The plantation is being maintained by the UT Tree Improvement Program, including mowing and is protected against deer by electric fence and rabbits by tree shelters or mesh. Dr. Gailing has analyzed 200 trees in the population and found 50 full-sibling trees. Assuming the same rate of detection, the plantation currently contains between 200-250 full siblings. Approximately 200 seedlings from the mother tree were grown at the East Tennessee State Nursery in 2013. They were lifted and containerized for future sampling.

Please contact us for more information or if you are interested in utilizing this population for research. Genotype and phenotype information will be posted here when publicly available.

Confirmed Polymorphic SSRs

John Carlson at Pennsylvania State University screened a subset of the above predicted SSRs.

Methods

Twelve white oaks were collected, consisting of the two parents of a mapping population and ten unrelated samples from the Pennsylvania State University arboretum (University Park, PA). DNA was extracted using a modified CTAB method, and DNA quality was assessed on 1% agarose gels. Species primer sets were tested against all collected genotypes within a species with a PCR reaction mixture containing between 4-6 ng DNA per reaction volume, and PCR cycles as follows: 95°C-5 min, 35 cycles of 95°C- 30s, 60°C-45s, 72°C-1 min, and a final 72°C-10 min. Both amplification and polymorphism were detected on 2% agarose gels stained with 0.05% (w/v) ethidium bromide. Polymorphism was estimated based on band width.

Results

Of the 100 tested SSRs, 44 successfully amplified and 22 were found to be polymorphic.

Download Data