Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
V. ordii
Genus
Vernicia
Species
fordii
Common Name
Tung tree
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
Description

Vernicia fordii, also known of the tung tree, is a deciduous tree native to southwest Asia that can grow to 20m in height. It is a fruit bearing tree, whose seeds contain oil used for a variety of purposes including ingredient in paint, varnish, wood varnish, and caulk. Vernicia fordii's seed, seed oil, and leaves are all poisonous due to large amounts of a toxic compound known as saponin. The tung tree is tolerable in most soil conditions and grows bet in full sunlight, but can also grow in the understory. Vernicia fordii is also considered an invasive species in some areas including the southern United States.

Sources:

https://www.invasiveplantatlas.org/subject.html?sub=6592

https://pfaf.org/USER/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Vernicia+fordii

Reference Genome
NameProgramDate Constructed
Vernicia fordii - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovo2Apr 18th, 2019
Analysis Details
Provides detailed information on the programs used to assemble and annotate the data.
NameProgramDate Constructed
Vernicia fordii - peptides InterProScan interproscanApr 24th, 2019
Vernicia fordii - mRNA BLASTX against SwissprotblastxApr 24th, 2019
Vernicia fordii - mRNA BLASTX against TrEMBLblastxApr 24th, 2019
Vernicia fordii - Reference GenomeSOAPdenovo2Apr 18th, 2019
Vernicia fordii - peptides KEGG KEGG (Ghost Koala)May 2nd, 2019
Give Feedback!